Cookie & Privacy Policy

Cookie & Privacy Policy

Volody Products (“Volody” or “We” or “Us” or “Our”), we are committed to protecting your privacy and we value the trust you place in us. This Privacy Policy applies to the information and data collected by Volody when you interact with us through our website (or through other channels, such as communicating with us or giving us your information at an event) and when you use our product and services. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, receive, use, store, transfer, and process your Personal Data. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.We update this Privacy Policy from time to time and we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. If there are any changes in the Privacy Policy we will post them on this page (https://www.volody.com/privacypolicy)'.

Note:

    By using or visiting the Volody or any services provided to you on, from, or through Volody (collectively the “Service”) you signify your agreement to

    1. the terms and conditions of Service (the “Terms of Service”) found at https://www.volody.com and incorporated herein by reference.

      • this Privacy Policy

        • Volody Terms of Use of the Website, found at https://www.volody.com also incorporated herein by reference. If you do not agree to any of these terms, By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access this Website.

          By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

            Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

            Volody requires each customer to provide Personal Data to access and use Volody’s product and services. Personal Data may be captured when:

              you access or use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

                In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

                  Disclosure through contacting us: A person contacts a Volody employee and willingly discloses that information.

                    Calls/Electronic communications. In regular course of our business, Volody may monitor and record phone conversation and email communications between you and Volody employees for training and quality assurance purposes. We may receive confirmation when you open or click on content in an email from us, which helps us make our communication to you more helpful and interesting.

                      Testimonials and Reviews. We may dsplay personal testimonials of satisfied customers. We will ask for your specific consent as part of the survey. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at connect@volody.in

                        We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”.

                          We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

                            Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. If you choose to buy any Service on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

                              If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

                                If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

                                  If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

                                    We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

                                      The type of personal Data we might collect includes:

                                      “Contact Data” or “Identity Data” (such as real names, postal addresses, unique personal identifiers, Phone numbers, and email addresses)

                                        “Financial Data” (such asyour ACH information, billing information, wire transfer instruction, credit card information or bank account information)

                                          “Visitor Data” (such as IP addresses, browser settings, internet service provider(ISP) information, referring/exit pages, operating systems, date/time stamps, and clickstream data)

                                            Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

                                            We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

                                              In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

                                                We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

                                                  Cookies:

                                                  A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

                                                    Sharing of personal information

                                                    We may share any personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

                                                      We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

                                                        We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

                                                          Links to Other Sites

                                                          Our Website may include links to third pary websites, plug ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. volody.com does not control these third party websites and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

                                                            Security Precautions

                                                            Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

                                                              Choice/Opt-Out

                                                              If you subscribe to our newsletter(s), or if otherwise permitted by law, we will use your name and email address to send promotional material and periodic updates to you provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

                                                                If you want to remove your contact information from all volody.com lists and newsletters, please write to connect@volody.in and we will do that for you

                                                                  Advertisements on volody.com

                                                                  We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

                                                                    We do not collect any Special Category of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences

                                                                      Your Consent

                                                                      By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

                                                                        Grievance Officer

                                                                        In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the concerned officer are provided below:

                                                                          Book a personalized AI
                                                                          CLM software demo

                                                                          Schedule a live, interactive demo with a Volody’s contracting specialist.

                                                                          Schedule a live, interactive demo with a Volody’s contracting specialist.

                                                                          Understand your current contracting bottlenecks & get tailor-made solutions.

                                                                          Understand your current contracting bottlenecks & get tailor-made solutions.

                                                                          Explore how Volody's AI CLM can supercharge your contracting process.

                                                                          Explore how Volody's AI CLM can supercharge your contracting process.

                                                                          Looking to transform your contracting?

                                                                          Fill in your details below and receive a personalized interactive demo from one of our contracting experts

                                                                          Select Country *

                                                                          Check out our latest contract management blogs